Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions

1 Registration and Login Names
1.1 In order to submit content or to utilise certain Ranger Roo website services, you may be required to apply for registration to establish an account with the Ranger Roo website.
1.2 Users must not impersonate another living person or registered user.
1.3 When registering, a genuine email address must be provided. You will be asked to provide your real name or other identifying or contact details.
1.4 Consent is required from a parent or guardian before a child (under 18) can register with, or submit content to the Ranger Roo website.
1.5 Parks Victoria will not accept any registration that we suspect is being made by or on behalf of a member who has been suspended for repeated violation of these conditions of use.


2 Passwords and Security
2.1 You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of your password(s).
2.2 Accordingly, you understand and agree you are fully responsible for all actions and submissions made from your account.
2.3 If you become aware of any unauthorised use of your account, you should notify Parks Victoria immediately.


3 Information collected form you
3.1 Parks Victoria is committed to protecting personal information by complying with the Information Privacy Principals set out in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Act). We collect information from you regarding your child such as name, date of birth, email address, postcode and country of residence, as part of the registration process. The information that identifies your child is collected and used only for the purpose of providing your child access to exclusive parts of the Ranger Roo website and will only be passed onto third parties (for example mailing houses and processing companies) when necessary for this purpose. Parks Victoria will wherever possible limit the amount of information it passes onto third parties and will only pass onto third parties information in compliance with the Act. If you do not provide the information we request, we may not be able to provide you or your child with the benefits. You may access the personal information you provide us at anytime and request changes by contacting Parks Victoria as mentioned below.
3.2 Parks Victoria stores information in a number of secure databases in both electronic and hard copy form. We have taken steps to ensure the protection of your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification and disclosure. We also take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require. In some cases there are statutory requirements under the Public Records Act 1973 for retaining information for a prescribed period of time.
3.3 Parks Victoria will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, you can change them by logging onto the Ranger Roo website, phoning us on 13 1963 or emailing rangerroo@parks.vic.gov.au to update your details.
3.4 Any questions or feedback about privacy, or complaints about the way in which Parks Victoria have handled personal information, should be directed to Parks Victoria as mentioned above.


4 User Participation
4.1 Children's contributions should be supervised by an adult.
4.2 You may be held legally responsible for the content you submit to the Ranger Roo website.
4.3 All material published on the Ranger Roo website is at Parks Victoria’s sole discretion.
4.4 Your contribution may be edited, removed or not published if Parks Victoria considers it to be:

4.4.1 defamatory or otherwise unlawful or that it violates laws regarding harassment, discrimination, racial vilification, privacy or contempt;
4.4.2 intentionally false or misleading;
4.4.3 an infringement of intellectual property rights or copyright. See below for further information on copyright;
4.4.4 abusive, offensive or obscene;
4.4.5 compromising the privacy of yourself, other contributors or of Ranger Roo website staff, or containing inappropriate personal information;
4.4.6 seeking to endorse commercial products or activities or to unduly promote commercial products or services;
4.4.7 seeking to directly solicit donations;
4.4.8 deliberate provocation of other community members;
4.4.9 a posting on behalf of a suspended member. This may lead to you also having your membership locked or terminated.


4.5 Parks Victoria reserves the right to archive and republish all contributions to its interactive services across all platforms.
4.6 Parks Victoria reserves the right to use contributions for internal training purposes.


5 Linking
5.1 Parks Victoria publishes links to external sites at its sole discretion.
5.2 Parks Victoria is not responsible for, and does not endorse, the content on external sites.


6 Copyright
6.1 Material published on the internet is protected by the same laws of copyright which apply to books, videos and music.
6.2 The right to "copy" always remains with the owner of the material. Unless expressly stated otherwise, you are not permitted to copy or republish anything you find on the internet without the copyright owner's permission.
6.3 When you submit content, in any format, you acknowledge that you have all necessary rights, including copyright, in the material that you are contributing to the Ranger Roo website interactive services. You agree that Parks Victoria may use the material online and in whatever other ways we choose, now and in the future.


7 Comments and Complaints
7.1 Comments, suggestions and complaints about the content and management of the Ranger Roo website can be made via the Contact section of the Ranger Roo website or by contacting Parks Victoria by:


Writing:
Parks Victoria, Level 10, 535 Bourke Street, Melbourne VIC 3000 Australia

Phone: 13 1963
Email: rangerroo@parks.vic.gov.au

To view the Parks Victoria Privacy Statement click here